In re Arbitration between Prinze & Jonas
[…] In re Arbitration between Prinze & Jonas

Kupferman, J.

In 1974, when David Jonas (Jonas) entered into an agreement to be the personal manager (cf. General Business Law, § 171, subd 7) of Frederick Pruetzel also known as Freddie Prinze (Prinze), a performer in the entertainment field, Prinze was over the age of 18 but under 21. This brought into play section 3-101 of the General Obligations Law (derived from the Debtor and Creditor Law):

"§ 3-101. Infants’ contracts; when they may not be disaffirmed.
"1. A contract made by an infant after he has attained the age of eighteen years may not be disaffirmed by him on the ground of infancy, where the contract was made in connection with a business in which the infant was engaged and was reasonable and provident when made.