But where there is a question derived from electronic surveillance under a court order, a witness defendant in a civil contempt proceeding who has been granted "use” and "derivative-use” immunity may not litigate the legality of that surveillance (see Matter of Persico, 491 F2d 1156; cf. Matter of Mintzer, 511 F2d 471, supra).
There is a substantial question whether this order is appeal-able as of right. (CPL 1.20, subd 18 defines a "Criminal proceeding” as "any proceeding which (a) constitutes a part of a criminal action or (b) occurs in a criminal court and is related to a prospective, pending or completed criminal action, either of this state or of any other jurisdiction, or involves a criminal investigation. ” (Emphasis supplied.) This is not to be confused with a "Criminal action” which commences with the filing of an accusatory instrument (CPL 1.20, subds 16 and 17). Absent a grant of leave to appeal, no appeal lies as of right to this court (CPL 450.10).