Warshawsky v. DiNapoli
[…] The Hearing Officer denied the application, finding in relevant part that petitioner’s heart condition was not the result of an accident. Respondent Comptroller accepted the Hearing Officer’s findings and conclusions, and petitioner thereafter commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding challenging the Comptroller’s determination as an error of law. Supreme Court held that petitioner did not need to show that an accident had occurred, annulled the Comptroller’s determination, and remitted the matter to the Retirement System. Respondents appeal.

Pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law § 605-b, a showing that a court officer became disabled by heart disease while employed “shall be presumptive evidence that such disability was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result of an accident, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.” Respondents contend that this heart presumption provision does not relieve petitioner of the obligation of showing that a qualifying accident occurred (see Retirement and Social Security Law § 605-a).