Pinelawn Cemetery v. Coastal Distribution, LLC
[…] Moreover, 49 USC § 10501 (b) contains an express preemption clause, which provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.”

*941The procedure for abandoning or discontinuing rail transportation over any part of a railroad line is set forth in 49 USC § 10903. Among other requirements, the statute provides that “[a] rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the [STB] under this part who intends to” abandon or discontinue service over a railroad line must apply to the STB for approval (49 USC § 10903 [a] [1]). If the STB finds that public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance, it will generally approve the application (see 49 USC § 10903 [d], [e]).