Pinelawn Cemetery v. Coastal Distribution, LLC
[…] The general jurisdiction provision of the ICCTA states, in relevant part, that the STB has exclusive jurisdiction over “the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State” (49 USC § 10501 [b] [2]). Moreover, 49 USC § 10501 (b) contains an express preemption clause, which provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.”