State v. Farnsworth
[…] Respondent contends that the application of the clear and convincing standard instead of the reasonable doubt standard to the determination of the issue of sexual motivation violates his constitutional rights to due process of law and equal protection of the laws (US Const Amend XIV; NY Const, art I, §§ 6, 11). We reject those contentions and conclude that Supreme Court properly denied his motion to dismiss the article 10 petition.

I

Effective April 13, 2007, the New York Legislature enacted the Sex Offender Management and Treatment Act (SOMTA) (L 2007, ch 7). Section 10.01 of the Mental Hygiene Law, entitled “Legislative findings,” states that the Legislature finds

“[t]hat recidivistic sex offenders pose a danger to society that should be addressed through comprehensive programs of treatment and management. Civil and criminal processes have distinct but overlapping goals, and both should be part of an integrated approach that is based on evolving scientific understanding, flexible enough to respond to current needs of individual offenders, and sufficient to provide meaningful treatment and to protect the public” (§ 10.01 [a]).

The specified goals of the legislation were “to protect the public, reduce recidivism and ensure [that] offenders have access to proper treatment” (§ 10.01 [c]), and the Legislature recognized “[t]hat sex offenders in need of civil commitment are a different population from traditional mental health patients, who have different treatment needs and particular vulnerabilities” (§ 10.01 [g]).

In his Program Bill Memorandum, Governor Spitzer summarized the purpose of SOMTA: