I. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Davis, 424 U.S. 693, 711-12, 96 S.Ct. 1155, 1165, 47 L.Ed.2d 405 (1976)).
.As part of their procedural due process challenge, appellants argue that due process requires that patients be given pre-hearing notice of the facts underlying their commitment, including full access to hospital records. As to notice, they claim that the M.H.L. § 9.33 notice provision does not meet due process standards. See M.H.L. § 9.33(a) (when state seeks court order of continued involuntary retention, “[t]he director shall cause written notice of such application to be given the patient [with copies to relative and/or friends];” patient notified of right to hearing). We believe that the various M.H.L. notice provisions satisfy due process.