I. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Project Release v. James Prevost, 551 F.Supp. 1298 (E.D.N.Y.1982).
II. THE NEW YORK STATE MENTAL HYGIENE LAW
Appellants do present a facial federal constitutional challenge to civil commitment standards and procedures contained in the M.H.L. More specifically, at issue are sections 9.13, 9.27, 9.37 and 9.39, which provide for voluntary, involuntary and emergency civil commitment, respectively. See supra note 1. These provisions will be summarized below.
A. Standards
1. Voluntary
Under section 9.13 (voluntary), a hospital director may “receive as a patient “any suitable person in need of care and treatment, who voluntarily makes written application therefor.” To be “suitable,” the individual: must be notified of and be able to understand that the hospital to which he is requesting admission is a mental hospital and that he is applying for admission, and the nature of voluntary status and the provisions governing release or conversion to involuntary