I. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] A patient who objects to treatment has a right to request an attorney (or “other concerned person”) to represent him in the appeal proceedings. Id. § 27.8(d). Treatment may not be imposed over religious objection without a court order. Id. § 27.8(b)(3)(h). Nor may electro-convulsive therapy, surgery, major medical treatment or experimental drugs or procedures be administered without informed consent of the patient or a person authorized to act on his behalf after full and comprehensive disclosure of potential benefits or harm. Id. § 27.9; see also M.H.L. § 33.03(b)(4) (consent required for “surgery, shock treatment, major medical treatment in the nature of surgery, or the use of experimental drugs or procedures”). The MHIS must be informed of the review of any objection to treatment throughout the course of the objection and appeal process.