I. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] For purposes of determining actual rights and obligations, however, questions of state law cannot be avoided.
457 U.S. at 299, 102 S.Ct. at 2448-49 (citations omitted). We are not faced here, as was the Mills Court, with an intervening state court ruling bearing on the liberty interest question. However, the existence in New York State of a right to refuse medication may be gleaned from the. regulations providing for objection to treatment. See 14 N.Y.C.R.R. §§ 27.8, 27.9. As Judge Neaher noted, “State regulation provides for a right to object to treatment, and that right already encompasses any substantive due process right that might exist.” 551 F.Supp. at 1309; see also M.H.L. § 33.03(a) (“Each patient in a facility and each person receiving services for mental disability shall receive care and treatment that is suited to his needs and skillfully, safely, and humanely administered with full respect for his dignity and personal integrity.”) (emphasis added). The district judge also pointed out that this right is not absolute, but must be balanced by relevant state interests.