I. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] If a patient is hospitalized under section 9.13, MHIS must conduct a yearly review of the patient’s status, id. § 9.25(a), and must move for a judicial determination if there is any doubt as to the suitability or willingness of an individual for voluntary hospitalization. Id. In connection with such a proceeding, a court hearing may be obtained upon request by MHIS, the patient or a person acting in his behalf. Id. If a voluntarily committed patient gives written notice to the hospital director of his desire to leave, he must be “promptly” released from the hospital, id. § 9.13(b), unless the director determines that “there are reasonable grounds for belief that the patient may be in need of involuntary care and treatment.” Id. In that case, the patient may be retained for up to seventy-two hours of the patient’s written notice. Id.