I. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] “Likelihood of serious harm” is defined in the statute as follows:
1. substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or
2. a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear [of] serious physical harm.
Id. § 9.37(a)(1) & (2).
Finally, for a person to be admitted as an emergency involuntary patient under section 9.39, he must have “a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others.” “Likelihood to result in serious harm” is defined for purposes of section 9.39 in the same way as for section 9.37. Id. § 9.39(a)(1) & (2).
B. Procedures