I. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Id. § 1.03(20) (applicable to all admissions).
2. Involuntary
Admission criteria under section 9.27 (involuntary admission on medical certification) are more restrictive, requiring some measure of judgmental impairment. Such an individual must be shown to be “mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment,” meaning “that [the] person has a mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient in a hospital is essential to such person’s welfare and whose judgment is so impaired that he is unable to *966understand the need for such care and treatment.” Id. §§ 9.27, 9.01. Involuntary-commitment pursuant to M.H.L. § 9.37 (on certificate of a director of community services or his designee) applies to persons who have “a mental illness for which immediate inpatient care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others.” “Likelihood of serious harm” is defined in the statute as follows:
1. substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or