OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] For example, section 9.27 of the Mental Hygiene Law authorizes the involuntary retention of a person, in need of hospital care for mental illness, beyond the 15 days mentioned supra. In pertinent part, subdivision (a) of section 9.27 reads that: "The director of a hospital may receive and retain therein as a patient any person alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment upon the certificates of two examining physicians, accompanied by an application for the admission of such person”. Furthermore, subdivision (b), paragraph (6) of this section permits the director of the hospital in which the subject person is hospitalized to be an applicant for such relief.