OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On October 28, 1987, Dr. Lincoln Robert Asher Hess (Dr. Hess), who is a psychiatrist with Project HELP, determined, after a number of observations of Ms. Boggs, at her location on the pavement, that Ms. Boggs was severely mentally ill, and that she needed immediate hospitalization, since she posed a danger of serious harm to herself. Thereafter, Project HELP arranged for Ms. Boggs’ transportation, against her will, to Bellevue, pursuant to section 9.39 of the Mental Hygiene Law. In pertinent part, subdivision (a) of section 9.39 of the Mental Hygiene Law authorizes a hospital to receive and retain as a patient, for a period of 15 days, any person "alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate obser*344vation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to [herself] or others”.
The next day, following her hospitalization, on October 29, 1987, Ms.