Although the court rejected the beyond-a-reasonable-doubt standard applicable to a criminal case, it stated that "the individual’s interest in the outcome of a civil commitment proceeding is of such weight and gravity that due process requires the state to justify confinement by proof more substantial than a mere preponderance of the evidence” (supra, at 427). The Supreme Court, therefore, held the appropriate standard of proof to be by clear and convincing evidence.
Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39, which relates to the emergency admission of a person for observation, care and treatment, provides that the director of an appropriate hospital "may receive and retain therein as a patient for a period of fifteen days any person alleged to have a mental illness * * * and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others.” The term "likelihood to result in serious harm” is defined by the statute as:
"1. substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or