(Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 [a] [1], [2].)
*369Section 9.39 also contains, among other protections made available for the involuntarily retained individual, provisions for such a patient’s receiving notice of his status and rights and for a prompt hearing. However, the 15-day period specified in section 9.39 has already expired, and respondents have indicated that should they prevail on this appeal, they intend to continue to confine petitioner under section 9.27 of the Mental Hygiene Law. Pursuant to this provision, a director of a hospital may retain for another 60 days "any person alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment upon the certificates of two examining physicians, accompanied by an application for the admission of such person.” Two examining physicians have certified that Brown should be held under section 9.27, and the director of Bellevue Hospital has supplied an application for her admission.