People v. DiGuglielmo
[…] In determining the probable effect of the newly discovered evidence on the verdict, the court must engage in a “critical analysis of the evidence” and “view and evaluate all of the evidence in its entirety” (People v Tankleff, 49 AD3d 160,180-181 [2007]). Here, that review must take place in the context of the central legal issue at trial, i.e., whether the defendant’s action in shooting Campbell was justified. If the defendant’s action was justified, it cannot be the basis of a depraved indifference murder (see People v McManus, 67 NY2d 541, 548 [1986]).

Penal Law § 35.15 (1) provides:

“A person may . . . use physical force upon another person when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself, herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by such other person.”