In re the Investigation into an Allegation of Conflict of Interest on the Part of a Public Official
[…] also contains separate recommendations, one a "Recommendation for Disciplinary Action”; the other a "Recommendation for Legislative and Administrative Action in the Public Interest”. The "Recommendation for Disciplinary Action” identifies the public official and is critical of him and concludes: "We, the Grand Jury of Rockland County, therefore, *985recommend that the [official body of which the public official is an elected member] publicly censure [the public official] for his failure to take strong, public affirmative action to resolve the allegations of conflict of interest on his part.” CPL 190.85 provides, in pertinent part: "1. The grand jury may submit to the court by which it was impaneled, a report: (a) Concerning misconduct, non-feasance or neglect in public office by a public servant as the basis for a recommendation of removal or disciplinary action; or * * * (c) Proposing recommendations for legislative, executive or administrative action in the public interest based upon stated findings. 2. The court to which such report is submitted shall examine it and the minutes of the grand jury and, except as otherwise provided in subdivision four, shall make an order accepting and filing such report as a public record only if the court is satisfied that it complies with the provisions of subdivision one and that: (a) The report is based upon facts revealed in the course of an investigation authorized by section 190.55 and