Board of Education of the Garrison Union Free School District v. Greek Archdiocese Institute of St. Basil
[…] Basil who are not residents of the Garrison school district. St. Basil counterclaimed, seeking, among other things, a judgment declaring that, pursuant to article 81 of the Education Law (see Education Law § 4001 et seq.), the plaintiff is responsible for educating the children at St. Basil and that St. Basil is not the party responsible for financing the education of its children. Both parties filed motions for summary judgment. The Supreme Court granted the plaintiffs motion and denied St. Basil’s motion.

In contending that the Supreme Court erred, St. Basil relies on Education Law § 4002 (1), which provides that “[e]ach child between the ages of five and twenty-one who resides in a child care institution and who has not yet graduated from high school shall be entitled to receive a free and appropriate education in the least restrictive environment for that child.” St.