People v. Saxton
[…] Defendant now appeals.

Initially, we find that count five of the indictment, charging defendant with a violation of Labor Law § 198-c, is preempted by the Federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (see 29 USC § 1001 et seq. [hereinafter ERISA]). ERISA was “designed to promote the interests of employees and their beneficiaries in employee benefit plans” (Shaw v Delta Air Lines, Inc., 463 US 85, 90 [1983]). With certain exceptions,2 ERISA “supersede[s] any and all [s]tate laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan” (29 USC § 1144 [a]; see Shaw v Delta Air Lines, Inc., 463 US at 98; Sasso v Vachris, 66 NY2d 28, 31 [1985]; Potter v Blue Shield of Northeastern N.Y., 216 AD2d 773, 774 [1995]). Labor Law § 198-c applies to “any employer who is party to an agreement to pay or provide benefits or wage supplements to employees or to a third party or fund for the benefit of employees and who fails, neglects or refuses to pay the amount or amounts necessary to provide such benefits or furnish such supplements within thirty days after such payments are required to be made” (Labor Law § 198-c [1]). When applying the “broad common-sense meaning” of the statutory phrase “related] to” (Matter of Morgan Guar.