Thereafter, petitioner filed
[…] Following joinder of issue, Supreme Court granted petitioner’s application, annulled the new assessment of petitioner’s property on the 2008 and 2009 tax rolls, and directed the Assessor to restore petitioner’s exemption in accord with the PILOT agreement. The Town Assessor, respondent Town of East Greenbush Board of Assessment Review and respondent Town of East Greenbush (hereinafter collectively referred to as the Town) now appeal.
General Municipal Law § 874 (1) provides that an industrial development agency “shall be regarded as performing a governmental function in the exercise of the powers conferred upon it by this title and shall be required to pay no taxes or assessments upon any of the property acquired by it or under its jurisdiction or control or supervision or upon its activities” (emphasis added). Similarly, RPTL 412-a (1) states that “[r]eal property owned by or under the jurisdiction, supervision or control of industrial development agencies enumerated in the [G]eneral [MJunicipal [L]aw shall be entitled to such exemption as may be provided therein” (emphasis added).