By section 19 of chapter 503 of the Laws of 1971, the Legislature enacted a new section 431 of the Retirement and So
[…] General Municipal Law, § 92). Although no opinion or case directly concerning respondent’s policy as to retirement credit for such cash payments to elected officials has come to the attention of this court, petitioners have presented no evidence and made no claim to refute the allegation by respondent that the corollary to the policy evident in the cited Comptroller’s opinions, i.e., the denial of retirement credit for the cash payments condemned therein, has consistently been the rule of respondent.
Petitioners rely upon section 92 of the General Municipal Law, which provides, inter alia, that the governing body of a county may grant vacations, sick leaves and leaves of absence, *480with or without pay, "to its officers and employees” and that "[notwithstanding any other provision of law * * * such governing body * * * may * * * provide for cash payment of the monetary value of accumulated and unused vacation time or time allowances granted in lieu of overtime compensation standing to the credit of its officers and employees at the time of their separation from the service”. The Comptroller however, was considering this very statute in the above-quoted opinion in which he stated that such payments to an elected official were "highly irregular, improper and, probably, illegal” (24 Opns St Comp, 1968, pp 88, 89).