Long Island Lighting Co. v. State Tax Commission
[…] Long Island Lighting Co. v. State Tax Commission

Kane, J.

Chapter 400 of the Laws of 1971, effective June 9, 1971, added section 253-a to the Tax Law (all statutory references hereinafter are to the Tax Law). It authorized cities with a population of one million or more to impose a mortgage recording tax on property situated in such a city in addition to the tax imposed by section 253. After fixing a basic rate, it was also provided with respect to mortgages covering lands all within the State, but not all within such a city, that "the amount of such tax * * * shall be determined in a manner similar to that prescribed in the first paragraph of section two hundred sixty which concerns real property situated in two or more counties” (§ 253-a, subd 3). On December 23, 1971, petitioner recorded a mortgage on real property located in the City of New York and in the Counties of Nassau and Suffolk.