Long Island Lighting Co. v. State Tax Commission
[…] Here the very wording of that statute reveals that the Legislature never intended the apportionment process would always be inflexibly tied to raw assessment figures. It was recognized, for example, that improvements to the covered realty might have so materially changed the value of the property as to warrant resort to appraisals of the respective parcels in each tax district. This conclusion is further reinforced by the last sentence of section 260 which recites that "where the provisions for distribution of the tax among tax districts are inapplicable or inadequate, the tax commission shall establish a basis of apportionment that will be equitable and fair.” We do not mean to imply that an apportionment founded on relative assessments is not allowed, but it should be fairly obvious that the germane paragraph admits of more than one interpretation and it remains to be seen whether the construction chosen by respondent is irrational or unreasonable