Long Island Lighting Co. v. State Tax Commission
[…] On December 23, 1971, petitioner recorded a mortgage on real property located in the City of New York and in the Counties of Nassau and Suffolk. It paid the tax due under section 253, but commenced this proceeding to obtain the refund of certain additional monies *81when the respondent denied its application for a redetermination of the amount said to be owing under section 253-a.

As relevant, section 260 contains the following language: "When the real property covered by a mortgage is situated in more than one tax district, the state tax commission shall apportion the tax paid on such mortgage between the respective tax districts upon the basis of the relative assessments of such real property as the same appear on the last assessment-rolls. If, however, the whole or any part of the property covered by such a mortgage is not assessed upon the last assessment-roll or rolls of the tax district or districts in which it is situated, or is so assessed, as a part of a larger tract, that the assessed value cannot be determined, or if improvements have been made to such an extent as materially to change the value of the property so assessed, the tax commission may require the local assessors in the respective tax districts, or the mortgagor, or mortgagee, to furnish sworn appraisals of the property in each tax district, and upon such appraisals shall determine the apportionment. If such mortgage covers real property in two or more counties, the tax commission shall determine the proportion of the tax which shall be paid by the recording officer who has received the same to the recording officers of the other counties in which are situated the tax districts entitled to share therein”. Respondent utilized the actual assessment roll figures of the premises covered by the mortgage in calculating petitioner’s section 253-a tax.