Long Island Lighting Co. v. State Tax Commission
[…] Long Island Lighting Co. v. State Tax Commission

Herlihy, J. (dissenting).

In subdivision 3 of section 253-a of the Tax Law (all statutory references hereafter are to Tax Law) it is provided that as to mortgages covering lands all located within the State but not all within the city, "the amount of such tax due and payable to such city shall be determined in a manner similar to that prescribed in the first paragraph of section two hundred sixty which concerns real property situated in two or more counties.” (Emphasis supplied.)