Long Island Lighting Co. v. State Tax Commission
[…] Long Island Lighting Co. v. State Tax Commission

Herlihy, J. (dissenting).

In subdivision 3 of section 253-a of the Tax Law (all statutory references hereafter are to Tax Law) it is provided that as to mortgages covering lands all located within the State but not all within the city, "the amount of such tax due and payable to such city shall be determined in a manner similar to that prescribed in the first paragraph of section two hundred sixty which concerns real property situated in two or more counties.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The first paragraph of section 260 has only one sentence which expressly applies to apportionment among counties and *84it provides as follows: "If such mortgage covers real property in two or more counties, the tax commission shall determine the proportion of the tax which shall be paid by the recording officer who has received the same to the recording officers of the other counties in which are situated the tax districts entitled to share therein.” The first paragraph of section 260 also directed the State Tax Commission to apportion the tax paid on a mortgage covering property located in more than one tax district "upon the basis of the relative assessments of such real property as the same appear on the last assessment-rolls.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The petitioner contends that the commission erred in using the assessed value of the New York City property as a basis for determining the proportionate share of the New York City real property to which the tax is applied.