Accordingly, the Attorney General filed the instant petition pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law article 10 for the civil management of the respondent. After a probable cause hearing, as required by Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 (g), the Supreme Court found that there was no probable cause to believe that civil management was required. The Supreme Court dismissed the proceeding, and directed the respondent’s release from the custody of DOCS. We reverse.
Upon the filing of a sex offender civil management petition, pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 (a), the Supreme Court “shall conduct a hearing without a jury to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 [g]). At the conclusion of the hearing, if the Supreme Court determines that probable cause has not been demonstrated, it “shall issue an order dismissing the petition” and the respondent shall be released (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 [k]).