Applehead Pictures LLC v. Perelman
[…] Perelman argues that the parties contracted for confidentiality, recognizing “their mutual privacy interests and the desirability of avoiding publicity about their personal lives,” and such agreements are generally enforceable. He also relies on Domestic Relations Law § 235 (1), which provides that in a matrimonial action, separation proceedings or child custody proceedings, an officer of the court must maintain the confidentiality of “pleadings, affidavits, findings of fact, conclusions of law, judgment of dissolution, written agreement of separation or memorandum thereof,” and not permit copying or examination of such documents by anyone other than a party or his or her counsel. The rule reflects a “clear legislative design that those proceedings be kept secret and confidential” (Shiles v News Syndicate Co., 27 NY2d 9, 14 [1970], cert denied 400 US 999 [1971]).