OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It reaffirmed the need for affordable housing in New York City and “captured” into the RSL apartments which had been, or which otherwise would be, deregulated. The ETPA also authorized DHCR to adopt the Rent Stabilization Code (RSC), which would apply to rent-stabilized buildings in New York City and allowed DHCR to adopt regulations necessary to fully implement the RSL.
The RSL, as applied pursuant to the ETPA, provides the mechanism for calculating the initial, or base, rents for all apartments entering the rent stabilization system. Specifically, RSL (Administrative Code of City of NY) § 26-512 provides:
“b. The initial regulated rent for housing accommodations subject to this law on the local effective date of the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four or which become subject to this law thereafter, pursuant to such act, shall be: