OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, upon their emergence from Mitchell-Lama, the apartments owned by Columbus could not be rented for any more than “the rent reserved in the last effective lease or other rental agreement.”
On or about April 20, 2006, Columbus filed 248 individual applications (one for each of the apartments in the building) with DHCR, asking that the initial rent allowable by the RSL be increased. The applications sought relief under RSL § 26-513 (a), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
*274“The tenant or owner of a housing accommodation made subject to this law by the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four may, within sixty days of the local effective date of this section or the commencement of the first tenancy thereafter, whichever is later, file with the commissioner an application for adjustment of the initial legal regulated rent for such housing accommodation. The commissioner may adjust such initial legal regulated rent upon a finding that the presence of unique or peculiar circumstances materially affecting the initial legal regulated rent has resulted in a rent which is substantially different from the rents generally prevailing in the same area for substantially similar housing accommodations” (emphasis added).
In the applications, Columbus contended that it was entitled to the increase because the building had previously been in the Mitchell-Lama program and had been subject to artificially depressed rents constituting a “unique or peculiar circumstance.”