OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Similarly, DHCR has permitted rent increases based on the “unique or peculiar” circumstance of a previous owner having *281rented to relatives at depressed rates.2 In contrast, it simply cannot be said that emerging from Mitchell-Lama was a “unique” or “peculiar” circumstance when Columbus’s reasonable expectation, based on the clear language of RSL § 26-512 (b) (3), should have been that upon its emergence the initial regulated rent would be “the rent reserved in the last effective lease or other rental agreement” (RSL § 26-512 [b] [3]).
Neither the decision of this Court in KSLM, nor that of the Court of Appeals, lend any support to Columbus’s position.