OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is undisputed that in the case of Columbus, the RSL applied pursuant to the ETPA, because each of the apartments in the building had experienced at least one vacancy on or after July 1, 1971 (see KSLM-Columbus Apts., 5 NY3d at 315-316). Because none of the apartments owned by Columbus had been deregulated by virtue of the VDL (see RSL § 26-512 [b] [1]) or had been controlled by the Rent and Rehabilitation Law and then vacated after January 1, 1974 (see RSL § 26-512 [b] [2]), they are covered by RSL § 26-512 (b) (3), which serves as a “catchall.” Thus, upon their emergence from Mitchell-Lama, the apartments owned by Columbus could not be rented for any more than “the rent reserved in the last effective lease or other rental agreement.”
On or about April 20, 2006, Columbus filed 248 individual applications (one for each of the apartments in the building) with DHCR, asking that the initial rent allowable by the RSL be increased. The applications sought relief under RSL § 26-513 (a), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: