OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Neither the decision of this Court in KSLM, nor that of the Court of Appeals, lend any support to Columbus’s position. The question of whether the mere fact of emergence from Mitchell-Lama constituted a “unique or peculiar” circumstance justifying a base rent increase was not directly addressed by either Court. Rather, the issue before this Court and the Court of Appeals in KSLM focused on different language in RSL § 26-513 (a), that is, whether the applicant was the “owner of a housing accommodation made subject to this law by the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four” (emphasis added).