OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] FFCCSOA “requires that all child support orders be given full faith and credit and precludes out-of-[s]tate modifications of such orders by establishing jurisdictional rules whereby [s]tates are to refrain from modifying or issuing contrary orders except in limited circumstances” (Matter of Reis v Zimmer, 263 AD2d 136, 142 [1999] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted], amended 270 AD2d 968 [2000]; see 28 USC § 1738B [a]; Matter of Spencer v Spencer, 10 NY3d at 65; Matter of Auclair v Bolderson, 6 AD3d at 893). Like UIFSA, FFCCSOA was enacted
“(1) to facilitate the enforcement of child support orders among the [s]tates; (2) to discourage continuing interstate controversies over child support in the interest of greater financial stability and secure family relationships for the child; and (3) to avoid jurisdictional competition and conflict among [s]tate courts in the establishment of child support orders” (Pub L 103-383, § 2 [c]).