OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Putting aside, for the moment, the question of whether respondent is subject to the personal jurisdiction of New York, it is not disputed that petitioner resides in New York. Therefore, under UIFSA, Family Court lacks jurisdiction to modify the Washington support order.
*148FFCCSOA, on the other hand, provides that where the issuing court loses its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, a state court may modify a child support order issued by another state “if . . . the court has jurisdiction to make such a child support order pursuant to [28 USC § 1738B] subsection (i)” (28 USC § 1738B [e] [1]). 28 USC § 1738B (i), in turn, provides that
“[i]f there is no individual contestant or child residing in the issuing [sjtate, the party or support enforcement agency seeking to modify, or to modify and enforce, a child support order issued in another [sjtate shall register that order in a [sjtate with jurisdiction over the nonmovant for the purpose of modification” (emphasis added).
The parties’ dispute centers on the meaning of the phrase “jurisdiction over the nonmovant.” ■