“a. It shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to, the int
[…] Section 7-201 (c) (2) was enacted to address “the vexing problem of municipal street and sidewalk liability" (Barry v Niagara Frontier Tr. Sys., 35 NY2d 629, 633 [1974]). Recognizing “the reality that municipal officials are not aware of every dangerous condition on [the municipality’s] streets and public walkways” (Poirier v City of Schenectady, 85 NY2d 310, 314 [1995]), the section ensures that the City receives written notice of defects in the public way so that it may repair a problem before there is liability. In contrast to section 7-210, which is limited to sidewalks, section 7-201 (c) (2) provides: “No civil action shall be maintained against the city for damage to property or injury to person or death sustained in consequence of any . . . sidewalk ... or any part or portion of any [sidewalk] including any encumbrances thereon or attachments thereto, being out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed, unless it appears that written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, was actually given to the commissioner of transportation or any person or department authorized by the commissioner to receive such notice” (emphasis added).