Foiltec v. State University Construction Fund
[…] Hence, the appeal is not moot and Sano-Rubin’s motion is denied (see e.g. Matter of Schupak v Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Town of Marbletown, 31 AD3d 1018, 1019 [2006], lv dismissed and denied 8 NY3d 842 [2007]; Matter of Defreestville Area Neighborhood Assn., Inc. v Planning Bd. of Town of N. Greenbush, 16 AD3d 715, 717-718 [2005]).

*1578Turning to the issues on appeal, we are unpersuaded that petitioners have established standing under State Finance Law § 123-b. A citizen-taxpayer may bring a lawsuit under this statute to “prevent the unlawful expenditure of state funds ‘whether or not such person is or may be affected or specially aggrieved’ by the challenged action” (Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce v Pataki, 100 NY2d 801, 813 [2003], cert denied 540 US 1017 [2003], quoting State Finance Law § 123-b [1]; see Matter of Transactive Corp. v New York State Dept. of Social Servs., 92 NY2d 579, 588-589 [1998]).