Marcus Associates, Inc. v. Town of Huntington
[…] Furthermore, zoning properly affects, and only in the manner prescribed, those purposes detailed under section 263 of the Town Law (Matter of Golden v Planning Bd. of Town of Ramapo, 30 NY2d 359). That section is broadly written and, at a minimum, a zoning ordinance must promote the "general welfare”.

The credible testimony before Special Term conclusively established that there was no reasonable relationship between the challenged amendment and any of the specifically enumerated purposes of zoning contained in section 263 of the Town Law. The amendment is not rationally calculated to "lessen congestion in the streets” or "to secure safety from fire, flood, *125panic and other dangers”. Nor is it calculated to "prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population; [or] to facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks and other public requirements” (see Town Law, § 263). No relationship between the number of industrial tenancies and density of population was convincingly established, and certainly no correlation between minimum floor area and any of the afore-mentioned traditional purposes of zoning was substantiated.