Each barge is approximately 215 feet long, 79 feet wide and 12 feet deep, with a superstructure rising at least 56 feet above the water line. In addition, Con Ed uses four barges solely to supply fuel oil to the power barges. Each is 250 feet long, 44 feet wide and 14 feet deep, and is tied up at the pier. The fuel stored therein is supplied by other barges. The respondent city’s position is that the complex of barges, with their accessory equipment mounted thereon, is real property as defined in subdivi*927sion 12 of section 102 of the Real Property Tax Law which, defines "Real property”, "property” and "land”. Included in the definition are: "(e) Mains, pipes and tanks permitted or authorized to be made, laid or placed in, upon, above or under any * * * place for conducting * * * electricity”; and "(f) * * * power generating apparatus * * * for the distribution of heat, light, [and] power”. Con Ed concedes that it is proper for the Legislature to determine that any property, including all power generating apparatus, is real property for tax