Mulroy v. Carey
[…] Conceiving the petition to be without merit as a matter of law, the respondents Governor, Attorney-General and Special Assistant Attorney-General moved for its dismissal. Special Term held that a question of fact exists for trial as to whether the Governor had reasonable grounds for invoking the services of the Attorney-General for this investigation and for superseding the Onondaga County District Attorney, and he made an order denying the motion. We think that the order must be reversed and the motion granted, on the ground that no justifiable issue exists for trial.

Section 3 of article IV of the New York State Constitution contains the powers and duties of the Governor, providing in part that, "The governor * * * shall expedite all such measures as may be resolved upon by the legislature, and shall take care that the laws are faithfully executed” (emphasis added).