New York State Cable Television Ass'n v. State Tax Commission
[…] New York State Cable Television Ass'n v. State Tax Commission

Greenblott, J.

Article 28 of the New York State Tax Law, imposing sales and use taxes, became effective in its present form in 1965. Subdivision (b) of section 1105 thereof imposes the tax upon "[t]he receipts from every sale, other than sales for resale * * * of telephony and telegraphy and telephone and telegraph service of whatever nature except interstate and international telephony and telegraphy and telephone and telegraph service.”