New York State Cable Television Ass'n v. Tax Commission
[…] On June 1, 1976 the State Tax Commission determined that cable television activities fell within the definition of telephony and telegraphy within the meaning of subdivision (b) of section 1105 of the Tax Law and thus decided administratively that receipts from the sale of cable television services were subject to the sales and use taxes. Since June 1, 1976 cable television companies have been required to collect from subscribers and pay over the State and local sales taxes upon the sale of cable television services.

Section 1105 of the Tax Law provides, in pertinent part: "On and after June first, nineteen hundred seventy-one, there is hereby imposed and there shall be paid a tax of four percent upon * * * (b) The receipts from every sale, other than sales for resale, of * * * telephony and telegraphy and telephone and telegraph service of whatever nature”. The issue is, therefore, whether cable television may be characterized for the purpose of subdivision (b) of section 1105 as telephony and telegraphy. Resolution of that issue necessarily involves an examination of the cable television operation.