Pease v. Colucci
[…] Section 207-a of the General Municipal Law provides in relevant part: "Any paid fireman of a * * * fire department of a city of less than one million population * * * who is injured in the performance of his duties * * * shall be paid by the municipality * * * by which he is employed, the full amount of his regular salary or wages until his disability arising therefrom has ceased”.

Pursuant thereto, the petitioner was paid his full lieutenant’s salary until July 1, 1976 when the City of Buffalo, for economy reasons, abolished several lieutenants’ positions.

Subdivision 1-a of section 80 of the Civil Service Law provides, inter alia, that where Buffalo Fire Department positions in the competitive class are abolished because of economy, "demotion * * * among incumbents holding the same or similar positions shall be made in the inverse order of original appointment on a permanent basis in the grade or title * * * in which such abolition or reduction of positions occurs”. In reliance thereon and because of petitioner’s standing in the seniority structure among permanent lieutenants within the department, petitioner was demoted to the rank of firefighter. Since July 1, 1976 his salary while under disability has been reduced accordingly.