Pease v. Colucci
[…] Pease v. Colucci

Dillon, J.

On February 12, 1976, petitioner, then a permanent lieutenant in the Buffalo Fire Department, was injured while fighting a fire. It is not disputed that he remains disabled.

Section 207-a of the General Municipal Law provides in relevant part: "Any paid fireman of a * * * fire department of a city of less than one million population * * * who is injured in the performance of his duties * * * shall be paid by the municipality * * * by which he is employed, the full amount of his regular salary or wages until his disability arising therefrom has ceased”.

Pursuant thereto, the petitioner was paid his full lieutenant’s salary until July 1, 1976 when the City of Buffalo, for economy reasons, abolished several lieutenants’ positions.