Bork v. City School District
[…] Following the abolition of the seven positions, no new full-time position was created to carry out instructional functions in health, hygiene or student counseling.

The respondent board of education of the city district clearly has the power to create and abolish positions for economic reasons (Education Law, § 2503, subd 5; Matter of Young v Board of Educ., 35 NY2d 31, 34). However, where a new or part-time position has been created to carry on the work formerly done by petitioners, the provisions of subdivision 1 of section 2510 of the Education Law control. That section provides "1. If the board of education abolishes an office or position and creates another office or position for the performance of duties similar to those performed in the office or position abolished, the person filling such office or position at the time of its abolishment shall be appointed to the office or position thus created without reduction in salary or increment, provided the record of such person has been one of faithful, competent service in the office or position he has filled” (emphasis supplied).

In applying this statute, broad meaning must be given to the term "similar”, so as to prevent erosion of the tenure *16rights of the incumbents of abolished positions (see Matter of Lynch v Nyquist, 41 AD2d 363, 365, affd 34 NY2d 588).