We find the rationale of the Bork decision to be highly persuasive and, accordingly, hold that respondent was not required by subdivision 1 of section 2510 of the Education Law to employ petitioners as registered nurses with no reduction from their nurse-teacher salaries. Turning now to petitioners’ other major contention, i.e., that they were not "the teacher[s] having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished” and that, therefore, respondent’s decision to discontinue them was contrary to subdivision 2 of section 2510 of the Education Law, we hold that this argument must likewise be rejected.