People v. Bartley
[…] People v. Bartley

*284OPINION OF THE COURT

Lupiano, J. P.

Defendant was indicted on September 20, 1973. The indictment contains six counts, the first three of which relate to a heroin sale occurring on August 21, 1973. The remaining counts (four through six) relate to a separate and distinct heroin sale occurring on September 5, 1973. CPL 220.10 (subd 6), effective September 1, 1973 (L 1973, ch 1051, § 16), states in pertinent part: "(a) Where the indictment charges one of the class A felonies defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law or the attempt to commit any such class A felony, then any plea of guilty entered pursuant to subdivision four or five must be or must include at least a plea of guilty of a class A felony * * * (c) The provisions of this subdivision shall apply irrespective of whether the defendant is thereby precluded from entering a plea of guilty of any lesser included offense.”1 On October 26, 1973, defendant pleaded not guilty to each count of the indictment. Subsequently, on March 20, 1974, defendant pleaded guilty to count three of the indictment, criminal possession of a dangerous drug in the fourth degree, a class D felony, in satisfication of all six counts.