OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As a necessary incident of the constitutional amendment, the Legislature, in 1974, enacted enabling legislation in the form of CPL article 195. The limitations expressed in the constitutional amendment as well as the implementing statutes necessarily restrain utilization of the waiver of indictment process (see, People v Smith, 86 Misc 2d 1032, 1034). The most significant restrictions, for purpose of this appeal, are contained in CPL 195.10, which provides:
Ӥ 195.10 Waiver of indictment; in general
“1. A defendant may waive indictment and consent to be prosecuted by superior court information when:
“(a) a local criminal court has held the defendant for the action of a grand jury; and
“(b) the defendant is not charged with a class A felony; and
“(c) the district attorney consents to the waiver.
“2. A defendant may waive indictment pursuant to subdivision one in either: