People v. Cuadrado
[…] After approval of the constitutional provision, the Legislature enacted the implementing article 195 of the Criminal Procedure Law, including section 195.10 (see id. at 549), which provides in pertinent part, as relevant to this appeal:

“1. A defendant may waive indictment and consent to be prosecuted by superior court information ....
“2. A defendant may waive indictment pursuant to subdivision one in either:
“(a) The local criminal court . . . ; or
“(b) the appropriate superior court, at any time prior to the filing of an indictment by the grand jury” (emphasis added).

As stated by the Court in Battista, a case cited with approval *226to this day: “[T]he only question in this case is whether, irrespective of the statute, the basic prohibition of article 1, section 6, is capable of waiver” (249 NY at 318).