OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The original deficiency assessments were modified accordingly. However, respondent refused to apply the exemption for the supplementary items to Servomation Ko-Ed, con*377tending that Ko-Ed’s operations (cafeterias and restaurants with on-site consumption) were materially different from the vending operations, and, thus, the exemptions did not apply.
Petitioner raises three points in this court. First, it contends that at least some of the assessments applied to tax returns filed more than three years earlier violating subdivision (b) of section 1147 of the Tax Law which proscribes "assessment of additional tax * * * after the expiration of more than three years from the date of the filing of a return”. Second, it contends that respondent’s determination that the vending machines are taxable items is arbitrary and capricious and without foundation in the record.