In re the Assignment for the Benefit of Creditors
[…] The final account shows receipts of approximately $95,500 in the hands of the assignee. The total tax lien of the United States for tax arrears is approximately $93,000. It is conceded that Dial-N-Drive, when it received the security deposits, did not place the moneys into a separate trust account.

The Attorney-General relies upon the following language contained in subdivision 1 of section 7-101 of the General Obligations Law in support of his cross motion to impose a trust for the benefit of the 65 customers demanding refunds of their deposits: "Whenever money shall be deposited or advanced on a contract for the use or rental of personal property as security for performance of the contract or to be applied to payments upon such contract when due, such money, with interest accruing thereon, if any, until repaid or so applied, shall continue to be the money of the person making such *167deposit or advance and shall be a trust fund in the possession of the person with whom such deposit or advance shall be made and shall be deposited in a bank or trust company and shall not be mingled with other funds or become an asset of such trustee.”

The Federal Government bases its tax lien on section 6321 of title 26 of the United States Code, entitled "Lien for taxes”, and its priority claim on section 191 of title 31 of the United States Code, entitled "Priority established”. Those statutes provide as follows: