Catapano v. Goldstein
[…] We hold that the candidate must be a resident of Kings County.

Prior to September 1, 1962, there existed a myriad of local courts in the City of New York. Effective on that date, the New York State Constitution was amended to provide for the establishment of a single city-wide court of civil jurisdiction and a single city-wide court of criminal jurisdiction. Section 15 of article VI of the State Constitution reads, in pertinent part: "The said city-wide courts shall consist of such number of judges as may be provided by law. The judges of the court of city-wide civil jurisdiction shall be residents of such city and shall be chosen for terms of ten years by the electors of the counties included within the city of New York from districts within such counties established by law. The judges of the court of city-wide criminal jurisdiction shall be residents of such city and shall be appointed for terms of ten years by the mayor of the city of New York.” At the same time, section 35 of article VI provided for the abolition of the City Court and the Municipal Court of New York City and the transfer of the incumbent Justices thereof, for the remainder of their terms, to the new city-wide court of civil jurisdiction "for such district as the