OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Petitioner’s reliance on Matter of MacLean v Procaccino (53 AD2d 965) is misplaced since in that case there was no administrative hearing and the petitioner was raising the issue at the first opportunity. Consequently, the issue raised here for the first time will not be considered in this proceeding.
As to the second issue, the pertinent statute provides that "[a]ny person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over the tax imposed” who willfully failed to collect or pay over such tax shall be liable to a penalty equal to the amount of the tax evaded (Tax Law, § 685, subd [g]). Subdivision (n) of the same section defines the term "person” to include, inter alia, an officer or employee of a corporation who "is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.” Such an issue is a factual one and, while we find no New York case on point, the question has been examined by the Federal courts in considering similar language in subdivision (b) of section 6671 of the Internal Reve*231nue Code (US Code, tit 26, § 6671, subd [b]).