Tepper v.Tannenbaum
[…] In this instance, Daniel placed Samuel’s examination before trial in evidence.

In the recent case of Ward v Kovacs (55 AD2d 391, 400-404), a majority in the Second Department permitted a plaintiff in a medical malpractice action to testify against a doctor’s estate under this same exception where the plaintiff had read into evidence the doctor’s deposition. We agree with the majority’s reasoning that this exception to CPLR 4519 was controlling (supra, p 401):

"CPLR 4519 provides, in pertinent part, that: 'Upon the trial of an action * * * a party or a person interested in the event * * * shall not be examined as a witness in his own behalf or interest * * * against the executor, administrator or survivor of a deceased person * * * concerning a personal transaction or communication between the witness and the deceased person * * * except where the executor, administrator, survivor * * * or person so deriving title or interest is examined in his own behalf, or the testimony of the lunatic or deceased person is given in evidence, concerning the same transaction or communication’ (emphasis supplied). Thus, the language of the statute, if read literally, would appear to permit testimony by the surviving adverse party as to the particular transaction or communication, so long as the deceased’s deposition has been 'given in evidence’ at the trial by any party.