Civil Service Employees Ass'n v. Milowe
[…] CSEA entered into a contract with the State on behalf of the PS&T unit for the period April 1, 1973 through March 31, 1976. The same parties subsequently entered into a new contract for a term beginning April 1, 1976 and ending March 31, 1978. On June 3, 1977, the parties executed a new two-year agreement to cover from April 1, 1977 to March 31, 1979. At issue is the effect of subdivision 2 of section 208 of the Civil Service Law when a two-year contract is revised in its second year so that the agreement will continue in existence for a third year.

Subdivision 2 of section 208 of the Civil Service Law states:

"An employee organization certified or recognized * * * shall be entitled to unchallenged representation status until seven months prior to the expiration of a written agreement between the public employer and said employee organization determining terms and conditions of employment. For the purposes of this subdivision, (a) any such agreement for a term covering other than the fiscal year of the public employer shall be deemed to expire with the fiscal year ending immediately prior to the termination date of such agreement, (b) any such agreement having a term in excess of three years shall be treated as an agreement for a term of three years and (c) extensions of any such agreement shall not extend the period of unchallenged representation status.”

CSEA submits that the correct interpretation of this subdivision requires that the total three-year period from April 1, *431976 through March 31, 1979 constitutes the measuring period for determining the length of unchallenged representation status provided for in the statute.