Before proceeding to the merits it would be helpful to set forth the pertinent facts forming the prologue of the present controversy.
[…] “ (d) informing the public employees who went out on strike, prior to their going out on strike and during the strike, that there was a legal, moral and financial obligation on the part of CSEA to support the strikers in any disciplinary proceedings brought as a result of the strike ;
“ (e) engaging in publication of inflammatory statements and advertisements; and
“ (f) making little or no proper effort to terminate the strike. ’ ’
There were no further or separate specifications served upon CSEA although apparently a demand for a bill of particulars was served upon PERB.
Section 210 of the Civil Service Law is entitled ‘ Prohibition of strikes ” and subdivision 1 thereof provides as follows: “ No public employee or employee organization shall engage in a strike, and no public employee or employee organization shall cause, instigate, encourage or condone a strike.”
Subdivision 4 of section 210 of the Civil Service Law provides that the instant order of PERB is reviewable pursuant to article 78 (CPLR) and in the absence of any limiting legislation, the rule of substantial evidence as applied in administrative proceedings is applicable hereto.