Finding that defendant had not stated sufficient factual grounds upon which to grant a hearing, County Court (Drago, J.) denied the motion. Defendant then renewed his motion and, when County Court (Giardino, J.) denied it, he pleaded guilty to the indictment and was sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 1 to 3 years to run concurrently with a sentence on an unrelated conviction that he was already serving. Defendant appeals.
We disagree with defendant’s argument that his motions were improperly denied. Pursuant to CPL 710.60 (3) (b), a motion to suppress may be summarily denied if, as applicable here, “[t]he sworn allegations of fact do not as a matter of law support the ground alleged” (see People v Mendoza, 82 NY2d 415, 421 [1993]; People v McNair, 28 AD3d 800, 800 [2006]).