OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (95 NY2d at 813.) Thus, it was the overlap of the statutory element of physical possession of the weapon that served as a basis for the imposition of concurrent sentences. Similarly, in People v Starkey, the sentences ran concurrently because the crimes of third-degree robbery and third-degree criminal possession of a weapon both arose from the defendant physically taking possession of the gun. (77 NY2d 979, 980-981 [1991].)
Here, the defendant was convicted of first-degree murder pursuant to Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (viii) which, in relevant part, states:
“A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
“1. [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; and . . .
“(viii) as part of the same criminal transaction, the defendant, with intent to cause serious physical injury to or the death of an additional person or persons, causes the death of an additional person.”