OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Indeed, while the defendant argues that there are “numerous cases” supporting the holding in Hamilton, the Court’s sub silentio rejection of the case is evident in its subsequent decisions. (People v Taveras, 12 NY3d 21 [2009]; People v McKnight, 16 NY3d 43 [2010], supra; People v Frazier, 16 NY3d 36 [2010], supra.) Hence, for the reasons set forth below, the sentencing court was acting within its discretion in imposing consecutive sentences.
Penal Law § 70.25 (2) mandates concurrent sentences “for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other.” For the purposes of determining overlap as to the second prong of the statute, “the commission of one offense is a material element of a second ... if, by comparative examination, the statutory definition of the second crime provides that the first crime is also a necessary component in the