OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
“1. [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; and . . .
“(viii) as part of the same criminal transaction, the defendant, with intent to cause serious physical injury to or the death of an additional person or persons, causes the death of an additional person.”
He was additionally convicted of second-degree weapon possession pursuant to Penal Law § 265.03 (1) (b) which, in relevant part, states: “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when: (1) with intent to use the same unlawfully against another . . . [he] possesses a loaded firearm.”