Corp., 94 NY2d 426, 432 [2000]). Jonathan Blum did not have a full and fair opportunity in Matter of Valentine to litigate the issues raised in this action. Since the relief that Jonathan Blum seeks here— *1102declaratory and injunctive relief — was not available in the related CPLR article 78 proceeding, the Supreme Court erred in concluding that Jonathan Blum was collaterally estopped from seeking that relief in this action (see DiLauria v Town of Harrison, 32 AD3d 490, 491-492 [2006]; Murphy v Capone, 191 AD2d 683, 684-685 [1993]).
Town Law § 280-a provides that a building permit may not be issued for any parcel unless “a street or highway giving access to such proposed structure has been duly placed on the official map or plan” of the municipality (Town Law § 280-a [1]). The word “access” means that the parcel to be developed “directly abuts on such street or highway and has sufficient frontage thereon to allow the ingress and egress of fire trucks, ambulances, police cars and other emergency vehicles” (Town Law § 280-a [5]). Town Law § 280-a further requires that, before a permit may be issued, “such street or highway shall have been suitably improved to the satisfaction of the . . . planning board ... as adequate in respect to the public health, safety and general welfare for the special circumstances of the particular street or highway” (Town Law § 280-a [2]). Where these conditions cannot be satisfied, the statute provides for alternative means by which development may be permitted (see Town Law § 280-a [3], [4]).