2022 IL App (4th) 210008 January 12, 2022
[…] Stewart,
2015 IL App (2d) 140445, ¶ 22.
¶ 46 D. Whether the Carriers Need New or Amended Certificates in Good Standing
in Order to Add Pumping Stations to Their Pipeline
¶ 47 The objectors argue that because the proposed pumping stations were neither
repairs nor replacements of the carriers’ existing pipelines, section 15-401(a) of the Act (220 ILCS
5/15-401(a) (West 2020)) required the carriers to obtain new or amended certificates in good
standing before they legally could install the pumping stations.
¶ 48 To address this argument by the objectors, we must interpret section 15-401(a). Our
interpretation is independent, free of deference. See Cinkus, 228 Ill. 2d at 210. Section 15-401(a)
provides as follows:
“(a) No person shall operate as a common carrier by pipeline unless the
person possesses a certificate in good standing authorizing it to operate as a
common carrier by pipeline. No person shall begin or continue construction of a
pipeline or other facility, other than repair or replacement of an existing pipeline
or facility, for use in operations as a common carrier by pipeline unless the person
possesses a certificate in good standing.” (Emphasis added.) 220 ILCS 5/15-401(a)
(West 2020).
¶ 49 Because the construction of the proposed pumping stations would be a construction
“other than repair or replacement of an existing pipeline or facility,” the objectors contend that the
- 14 -