2022 IL App (4th) 210008 January 12, 2022
[…] Surely,
standing does not wax or wane with project proposals. As the carriers observe in their brief, the
- 15 -
legislature has demonstrated in section 8-406(b) of the Act (id. § 8-406(b)) that it “[knows] how
to require a certificate for each specific project.” The legislature, the carriers note, “included no
such requirement in [section] 15-401(a).”
¶ 51 It is undisputed that, in addition to possessing certificates in good standing (see id.),
the carriers had to obtain permission under section 8-503 (id. § 8-503) to construct the pumping
stations. (Section 15-101 of the Act (id. § 15-101) makes sections 8-503 applicable to common
carriers by pipeline.) Section 8-503 provides in part as follows:
“Whenever the Commission, after a hearing, shall find that additions *** or
improvements to, or changes in, the existing *** equipment, apparatus, facilities or
other physical property of any public utility or of any 2 or more public utilities are
necessary and ought reasonably to be made or that a new structure or structures is
or are necessary and should be erected, to promote the security or convenience of
its employees or the public *** or in any other way to secure adequate service or
facilities, the Commission shall make and serve an order authorizing or directing
that such additions, *** improvements or changes be made, or such structure or
structures be erected at the location, in the manner and within the time specified in
said order ***.” Id. § 8-503.
A “public utility,” as defined by the Act, includes every corporation that owns, controls, or operates
equipment used for the conveyance of oil by pipeline. Id. § 3-105(a)(3). By adding the proposed