2022 IL App (4th) 210008 January 12, 2022
[…] “No appeal shall be allowed from any *** decision of the Commission unless and
until an application for a rehearing thereof shall first have been filed with and
finally disposed of by the Commission ***. No person or corporation in any appeal
shall urge or rely upon any grounds not set forth in such application for a rehearing
before the Commission.” 220 ILCS 5/10-113(a) (West 2020).
Thus, the limitation, on appeal, is to the grounds raised in the application for a rehearing. The
limitation is not to the parties who raised the grounds in the application.
¶ 30 Similarly, section 10-201(b) reads as follows: “[N]or shall any person or
corporation in any court urge or rely upon any grounds not set forth in such application for a
hearing before the Commission ***.” Id. § 10-201(b). All this section requires is that the grounds
that the person or corporation raises on appeal be “grounds set forth in such application for a
hearing before the Commission.” Id. We do not see, in the statutory text, any requirement that the
person or corporation raising the grounds on appeal be the same person or corporation that raised
the grounds in the application for a rehearing before the Commission. Section 10-201(b) is satisfied
if the grounds were “set forth” (note the passive voice) “in such application.” Id.
¶ 31 Significantly, in the next subsection of section 10-201, the legislature demonstrates
that it knows how to explicitly exclude parties who omitted to file a required document. Section
10-201(c) reads, “No appellate court [sic] shall permit a party affected by any *** decision of the
Commission to intervene or become a party plaintiff or appellant in such court who has not taken
an appeal from such *** decision in the manner as herein provided.” Id. § 10-201(c). The
legislature similarly could have forbidden the appellate court to permit a party affected by the
-9-
Commission’s decision to be an appellant unless that party had applied to the Commission for a
rehearing. The legislature did not do so.