OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Section 135.20 of the Penal Law provides: "A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person.”
As defined in subdivision 2 of section 135.00, " 'Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (a) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use deadly physical force.”
"Restrain” in turn is defined in pertinent part in subdivision 1 of section 135.00 as restricting "a person’s movements intentionally and unlawfully in such manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one place to another, or by confining him either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which he has been moved, without consent and with knowledge that the restriction is unlawful.”
Also pertinent is section 135.10 of the Penal law defining unlawful imprisonment in the first degree which states: "A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose the latter to a risk of serious physical injury.”