OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We also are of the view that the trial court erred in refusing defense counsel’s request to submit criminal trespass in the first degree as a lesser included offense of burglary in the second degree. It is clear that criminal trespass in the first degree is a lesser included offense of burglary in the second degree. (See CPL 1.20, subd 37; cf. Penal Law, § 140.25, subd 1, par [a], burglary in the second degree, with Penal Law, § 140.17, subd 1, criminal trespass in the first degree.)
CPL 300.50 (subds 1, 2) requires the trial court to submit a lesser included offense if requested by either party to do so when there is a "reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater.” The familiar rule, restated in People v Henderson (41 NY2d 233, 236), is: "To warrant a refusal to submit it 'every possible hypothesis’ but guilt of the higher crime must be excluded * * * the evidence for that purpose being required to be considered in the light most favorable to the defendant