In re Carey
[…] But if it should, those persons possessing needed evidence must have the assurance that they may come forward without fear of reprisal or intimidation. An able Trial Justice, experienced with Attica matters, has weighed these *230competing considerations, each singularly important to a free government, and in a thoughtful decision he has ruled against publication of the Grand Jury evidence. After examining the record, we are not able to say that he abused his discretion when he made that decision.

The order, insofar as appealed, should be affirmed.

. Subdivision 4 of CPL 190.25: "Grand Jury proceedings are secret, and no grand juror or other person specified in subdivision three may, except in the lawful discharge of his duties or upon written order of the court, disclose the nature or substance of any grand jury testimony, or any decision, result or other matter attending a grand jury proceeding.”

Subdivision 3 lists: (a) the District Attorney; (b) a clerk; (c) a stenographer; (d) an interpreter; (e) a public servant holding a witness in custody. The statute was amended by chapter 415 of the Laws of 1978 to incorporate those persons proscribed by amended section 215.70 of the Penal Law.