In re Carey
[…] Subdivision 3 lists: (a) the District Attorney; (b) a clerk; (c) a stenographer; (d) an interpreter; (e) a public servant holding a witness in custody. The statute was amended by chapter 415 of the Laws of 1978 to incorporate those persons proscribed by amended section 215.70 of the Penal Law.

Section 215.70 of the Penal Law: "A person is guilty of unlawful grand jury disclosure when, being a grand juror, a public prosecutor, a grand jury stenographer, a grand jury interpreter, a peace officer guarding a witness in a grand jury proceeding, or a clerk, attendant, warden or other public servant having official duties in or about a grand jury room or proceeding, he intentionally discloses to another the *222nature or substance of any grand jury testimony, or any decision, result or other matter attending a grand jury proceeding which is required by law to be kept secret, except in the proper discharge of his official duties or upon written order of the court.” The statute was amended by chapter 451 of the Laws of 1977 to include within the publication "a public officer or a public employee”.