Although the issue is now moot, since Judge Meyer has seen the Grand Jury minutes of the Attica investigation and the Governor has seen the two challenged volumes of the Meyer Report, there would appear to be sufficient statutory authority to justify that which has already been accomplished (see People v Behan, 37 Misc 2d 911).
The traditional secrecy of Grand Jury minutes has long been dictated by statute and public policy. Neither is sacrosanct.
CPL 190.25 at the time the Governor decided to seek the release of volumes 2 and 3 provided: "4. Grand jury proceedings are secret, and no grand juror or other person specified in subdivision three may, except in the lawful discharge of his duties or upon written order of the court, disclose the nature or substance of any grand jury testimony, or any decision, result or other matter attending a grand jury proceeding. For the purpose of assisting the grand jury in conducting its investigation, evidence obtained by a grand jury may be independently examined by the district attorney, members of his staff, police officers specifically assigned to the investigation, and such other persons as the court may specifically authorize. Such evidence may not be disclosed to other persons without a court order.” A careful reading of the statute indicates a prohibition against certain named persons from disclosing the nature or substance of any Grand Jury testimony without court order except when acting in the lawful discharge of their duties.