OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Special Term directed respondent to comply with the subpoena, but precluded any inquiry into respondent’s decision-making process and any oral communications had between respondent and his fellow arbitrators which preceded and related to the arbitration decision rendered February 24, 1978.
On the appeal, French contends that the Commission acted in excess of its authority in issuing the subpoena, relying upon the restrictions to disclosure contained in section 205 (subd 4, par [b]) of the Civil Service Law. The statute provides as follows: "(b) No member of the board or its appointees pursuant to this subdivision, including without limitation any mediator or fact-finder employed or retained by the board, shall, except as required by this article, be compelled to nor shall he voluntarily disclose to any administrative or judicial tribunal or at the legislative hearing, held pursuant to subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (e) of subdivision three of section two hundred nine, any information relating to the resolution of a particular dispute in the course of collective negotiations acquired in the course of his official activities under this article, nor shall any reports, minutes, written communications, or other documents pertaining to such information and acquired in the course of his official activities under this article be subject to subpoena or voluntarily disclosed; except that where the information so required indicates that the *686person appearing or who has appeared before the board has been the victim of, or otherwise involved in, a crime, other than a criminal contempt in a case involving or growing out of a violation of this article, said members of the board and its appointees may be required to testify fully in relation thereto upon any examination, trial, or other proceeding in which the commission of such crime is the subject of inquiry.”
The Commission, in its cross appeal, contends that the statutory provision has no application here, since by its terms it only applies to the Public Employment Relations Board, its members, appointees, or any mediator or fact finder employed or retained by the board.