Ryan v. Albany County Democratic Committee
[…] The New York State Constitution requires a bipartisan board of elections and, since the election or appointment of election commissioners who are unquestionably officers of a local government, is not provided for in the Constitution itself, the manner of their appointment is, therefore, provided by the provisions of the Election Law. To carry out the constitutional mandate of section 8 of article II of the State Constitution, section 3-204 of the Election Law was enacted, the pertinent provisions of which are as follows: "1. At least thirty days before the first day of January of any *1015year in which a commissioner of elections is to be appointed, the chairman or secretary of the appropriate party county committee shall file a certificate of party recommendation with the clerk of the appropriate local legislative body. 2. Party recommendations for election commissioner shall be made by a majority vote of the county committee. * * * 4. Commissioners of election shall be appointed by the county legislative body, or in the city of New York, by the city council. Provided, however, that if a legislative body shall fail to appoint any person recommended by a party for appointment as a commissioner pursuant to this section, within thirty days after the filing of a certificate of recommendation with such legislative body, then the commissioner shall be appointed by the members of such legislative body who are members of the political party which filed such certificate.” It is evident that the New York State Constitution requires that the power to appoint election commissioners be vested in the people of the local government or their duly elected or appointed officers and the Legislature by enacting section 3-204 of the Election Law declares that the appointive