Ryan v. Albany County Democratic Committee
[…] Resolution No. 319 thereafter provides that it is the duty of the Albany County Legislature to appoint election commissioners notwithstanding the fact that certificates of party recommendation are invalid. The resolution appoints defendant Kinley as Democratic Commissioner of Elections for a term commencing January 1, 1979 and ending December 31, 1980. Section 8 of article II of the New York State Constitution provides that election boards be bipartisan, and that the officers of boards of elections "shall be appointed or elected in such manner, and upon the nomination of such representatives of said parties respectively, as the legislature may direct”. Article IX (§ 1, subd [b]) of the State Constitution provides that: "All officers of every local government whose election or appointment is not provided for by this constitution shall be elected by the people of the local government, or of some division thereof, or appointed by such officers of