People v. Helm
[…] The indictment should be dismissed (CPL 190.50, subd 5, par [c]). However, CPL 210.20 (subd 4) provides that if an indictment is dismissed upon any of the grounds specified in CPL 210.20 (subd 1, pars [a], [b], [c]), the court may, upon application of the People, in its discretion, authorize the People to submit the charge or charges to the same or another Grand Jury. CPL 210.20 (subd 1, par [c]) provides for indictment dismissal upon the ground that "[t]he grand jury proceeding was defective, within the meaning of section 210.35” and CPL 210.35 (subd 4) provides that a Grand Jury proceeding is defective when "[t]he defendant is not accorded an opportunity to appear and testify before the grand jury in accordance with the provisions of section 190.50”.

The judgment should be reversed, the indictment dismissed and the matter remitted with leave to the People to resubmit to same or another Grand Jury.

Sweeney, Kane and Staley, Jr., JJ., concur with Herlihy, J.; Mahoney, P. J., dissents and votes to reverse in an opinion.

Judgment affirmed.