People v. Helm
[…] While errorless representation is not required, minimally the assistance of counsel must be susceptible of being deemed of an assistive nature (Brubaker v Dickson, 310 F2d 30, 37).

The indictment should be dismissed (CPL 190.50, subd 5, par [c]). However, CPL 210.20 (subd 4) provides that if an indictment is dismissed upon any of the grounds specified in CPL 210.20 (subd 1, pars [a], [b], [c]), the court may, upon application of the People, in its discretion, authorize the People to submit the charge or charges to the same or another Grand Jury. CPL 210.20 (subd 1, par [c]) provides for indictment dismissal upon the ground that "[t]he grand jury proceeding was defective, within the meaning of section 210.35” and CPL 210.35 (subd 4) provides that a Grand Jury proceeding is defective when "[t]he defendant is not accorded an opportunity to appear and testify before the grand jury in accordance with the provisions of section 190.50”.